'The Shape Of Water' Sweeps Oscars 2018 With 4 Awards, View Full List Of Winners Here

| March 5 , 2018 , 11:24 IST

The Oscars awards 2018, formerly known as the 90th Academy Awards took place on Sunday evening in California (Monday morning in IST), to recognise and honour the best films of 2017 across 24 categories. The ceremony, which generally takes place in late-February was delayed to March 4, due to the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Hosted by comedian Jimmy Kimmel for the second consecutive year, the Oscars 2018 saw Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water sweep 4 awards, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Production Design and Best Score from its total 13 nominations.

View full list of winners below:

Actor in a Supporting Role

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Makeup and Hairstyling

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour (WINNER)

Costume Design

Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread (WINNER)

Documentary Feature

Icarus (WINNER)

Sound Editing

Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk(WINNER)

Sound Mixing

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk(WINNER)

Production Design

The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin) (WINNER)

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) (WINNER)

Actress in a Supporting Role

Allison Janney, I, Tonya(WINNER)

Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball(WINNER)

Animated Feature Film


Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover) (WINNER)

Film Editing

Lee Smith, Dunkirk (WINNER)

Documentary Short Subject

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405(WINNER)

Live Action Short Film

The Silent Child(WINNER)

Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name(WINNER)

Original Screenplay

Jordan Peele, Get Out(WINNER)


Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049(WINNER)

Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water(WINNER)

Original Song

 “Remember Me,” Coco(WINNER)


Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water(WINNER)

Actor in a Leading Role

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour(WINNER)

Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri(WINNER)

Best Picture

The Shape of Water (WINNER)